HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1999 0908 CC SPC ITEM 04ATO:
[…] be drafted for the meeting on Sept. 8th, and the subsequent ordinance to repeal Ordinance
#244 (and any other subsequent ordinances or official city documents) be worded carefully to
ensure that such incorrect designations for the former Specific Plan are not perpetuated.
3. Both Mikos and the EC respectfully request that the following language be used in the
"Whereas" section of the resolution being prepared by staff for the Sept. 8th council meeting
that directs the planning commission to have a public hearing and make a recommendation
on the repeal of Ordinance #244:
WHEREAS, Section 65860 (c) of the Government Code of the State of California provides that
"In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of
amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended
within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended. "; and
WHEREAS, Title 17.70 of the Moorpark Zoning code, adopted as Ordinance #244, is not consistent with
the current Moorpark General Plan, as amended as of the passage of the Moorpark SOAR (Measure S) on
January 12, 1999; and