HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1999 0908 CC SPC ITEM 04ATO:
[…] Rather she
suggested wording that referenced amending the Zoning Map and Zoning Code and (not "in')
the General Plan. While we can understand how a transcription error might occur, the EC feels
it is important to correct the record. And we respectfully request that the City do so in the
official record of Mikos' testimony.
Here is the actual text of her most pertinent comments regarding the specific wording changes
that she originally requested in the resolution that you considered for Item IOE on July 21, 1999:
WHEREAS, Section 65860 (c) of the Government Code of the State of California provides that
"In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of
amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended
within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended. "; and
WHEREAS, Section 65350... (same as first whereas paragraph in staff draft); and
POST OFFICE BOX 378 • MOORPARK, CA 93020 00000 4
To: Wayne Loftus and Moorpark City Council Page 2 of 4
From: Environmental Coalition, Moorpark Branch, and Roseann Mikos, Ph.D.
Date: September 3, 1999