"Z The Public Utilities Code therefore includes within the definition of telephone corporation AT &T Wireless' provision of wireless telephone service and the installation of antennas and equipment necessary to provide such service. As a telephone corporation, AT &T Wireless is entitled to a state granted franchise to install infrastructure in the public right of way under Public Utilities Code § 7901 which provides in relevant part: Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters. The CPUC has confirmed that a cellular carrier is a type of "telephone corporation," and has the right, under Public Utilities Code § 7901, to install cellular facilities "along any public road and highway.