the Telecommunications Act, a city may not use the imposition of a business license requirement to prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting Sprint from providing telecommunications services.77 California Public Utilities Code section 7901 further restricts local jurisdictions from requiring Sprint to obtain a business license.78 A local government may only exercise reasonable control as to the time, place and manner in which Sprint accesses rights - of- way.79 Furthermore, a city may not use a business license requirement to avoid the preemption of its ability to require local franchises.80 72 See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7109. 73 Id. 74 See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) (defining "telephone corporation" to include "any corporation or person owning, controlling, operating or managing any telephone line for compensation within the state "). 75 See City & County ojSan Francisco v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co., 166 Cal. 244,249 (1913); Garcia, 3 Cal. App. 3d at 324. 76 See Postal Tel. -Cable Co. v.