HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2018 0919 CCSA REG ITEM 08A CORRESPONDENCE ,Jackson Tidus
[…] reasons and a genuine motivation for Applicant to find ways to resolve these drainage and
grading issues as soon as possible. The Applicant, as an experienced contractor, is well aware
of the costs to install the drainage facilities and grade the remainder and such costs are
justified for a view lot. The Applicant has too much invested in this property to allow it to be
foreclosed on for non-payment of taxes. This remainder makes sense in this unique situation
and is needed.
California Government Code §66424.6 (Map Act) clearly says "when a subdivision, as
defined in Section 66424, is of a portion of any unit or units of improved or unimproved land,
the subdivider may designate as a remainder that portion which is not divided for the
purpose of sale, lease, or financing." The power to decide if a parcel map will have a
remainder is held solely by land owner subdivider.
The City has cited no supportable reason or authority for imposing condition i
deleting the identified remainder. We agree that the City can impose a condition on this