HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2003 1217 CC REG ITEM 10KMOORPARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] This
condition provides that prior to approval of the first final
tract map for this project, the City and Developer may agree
for developer to sell the three affordable units to the City,
000306
00030'7
PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
THIS PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (the "Agreement ") is made
and entered into as of the day of , 2003,
by and between MOONDANCE - MOORPARK L.P., a California Limited
Partnership (hereinafter referred to as "DEVELOPER "), whose
General Partner is Colmer Construction, and the CITY OF MOORPARK
( "CITY ").
RECITALS
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413(b)(2)(A)(i) requires that "at least 15 per cent of all new
and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within
a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or
private entities or persons other than the agency shall be
available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by,
persons and families of low or moderate income "; and
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413(c)(1) requires such dwelling units to remain affordable
for the longest feasible time, but for not less than 45 years
for homeownership units; and
WHEREAS, affordable housing cost is defined in California