HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2005 0406 CC REG ITEM 08BMOORPARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] Attn: City Manager
To Developer:
Shea Homes, Limited
30699 Russell Ranch
Westlake Village, CA
Attn: Steve Seemann
With a Copy To:
EXHIBIT "B"
ADDRESSES OF PARTIES
Partnership
Road, Suite 290
91361
Jackson, DeMarco & Peckenpaugh
2030 Main Street, Suite 1200
Irvine, CA 92623
Attn: Andrew Bernstein, Esq.
000133
EXHIBIT "C"
PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
THIS PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (the "Agreement ") is made
and entered into as of the day of , , by
and between (hereinafter referred to as "DEVELOPER "), and the
CITY OF MOORPARK ("CITY").
RECITALS
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413 (b) (2) (A) (i) requires that "at least 15 per cent of all new
and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within
a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or
private entities or persons other than the agency shall be
available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by,
persons and families of low or moderate income "; and
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413(c)(1) requires such dwelling units to remain affordable
for the longest feasible time, but for not less than 45 years
for homeownership units; and
WHEREAS, affordable housing cost is defined in California