HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2019 1218 REG CCSA ITEM 09CCITY OF MOORPARK, CALIFORNIA
[…] material.
AB 1826, or PRC Section 42649.81(a)(3), requires any business generating 4 cubic
yards of solid waste per week, to arrange for organics recycling services and that those
organics are to be recycled in a specified manner. It requires agreements between any
business and landscaping or gardening services to require organic waste disposal to
comply with AB 1826. It also requires the City to implement an organic waste program
and the City’s franchised waste hauler will continue to administer that program. PRC §
42649.81(a)(3) is provided in its entirety:
Item: 9.C.
41
Honorable City Council
12/18/2019 Regular Meeting
Page 2
“On and after January 1, 2019, a business that generates four cubic
yards or more of commercial solid waste, as defined in Section
42649.1, per week, shall arrange for recycling services specifically for
organic waste in the manner specified in subdivision (b).”
The language of the 2010 revision to the Code made references to fee and deposit
amounts that would be set by resolutions adopted by City Council; however, not all fees
were set in 2010, some were set subsequently, and staff will bring the remaining