HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2020 1021 CCSA REG ITEM 09CCITY OF MOORPARK, CALIFORNIA
[…] of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training, including
apprenticeship. In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any
implementing requirements FTA may issue.
2. Age - In accordance with section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act of 1967, as amended, 29 USC Sections 623, Federal transit law at 49
USC Section 5332, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S.
EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 CFR part
1625, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 USC Section 6101
et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on
the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial
Assistance,” 45 CFR part 90, the Contractor agrees to refrain from
discrimination against present and prospective employees for reason of age.
In addition, the Contractor agrees to comply with any implementing
requirements FTA may issue.