HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2022 0518 CCSA REG ITEM 09A SUPPLEMENTAL
[…] This requirement should, therefore, be limited to the extent practical and feasible.
17 See also Infrastructure Order at ¶ 86.
18 Id. at ¶ 69.
8
City of Moorpark
AT&T Comments May 18, 2022
Page 6
13. New, Non-Replacement Poles. Section 2.7(b)(5) allows the city to require that a new,
non-replacement pole be a streetlight, and if there are no existing streetlights nearby, applicants
may only install a metal or composite pole. The city cannot force AT&T to install streetlights,
and cannot ban use of other pole materials. AT&T has a state law right to set a poles in the right-
of-way under Section 7901. In addition, these requirements steer wireless installations onto city-
owned structures in violation of California Government Code Section 65964(c), which prohibits
the city from requiring “that all wireless telecommunications facilities be limited to sites owned
by particular parties.” And these restrictions are preempted by the FCC’s aesthetic standard for
small wireless facilities to the extent they are more burdensome than rules applied to other
infrastructure deployments.
14. New Pole Diameter. Section 2.7(b)(5) and Section 2.7(c)(4) limits the diameter of new