HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2024 0103 CCSA REG ITEM 08CCITY OF MOORPARK, CALIFORNIA
[…] Contractor further warrants that all work performed hereunder shall be free from defects
for a period of one year from the date of acceptance by the City. Within this warranty
period, if City provides written notice to Contractor of any such defects in workmanship,
Contractor shall re-perform the work so that it is no longer defective.
WARRANTY OF ENERGY SAVINGS - GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION
4217.12. This agreement is an “energy service contract” entered into pursuant to the
authority set forth in Government Code 4217.10, et seq. Section 4217.12 authorizes the
City to enter this Agreement provided that, following a noticed public hearing, the
governing body finds: “[T]hat the anticipated cost to the public agency for thermal or
electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy conservation facility
under the contract will be less than the anticipated marginal cost to the public agency of
thermal, electrical, or other energy that would have been consumed by the public agency
in the absence of those purchases.”
In order for the City to make the finding of energy savings required by Section
4217.12, it shall be the responsibility of Contractor to perform any and all necessary
electrical engineering and related energy calculations. By entering this Agreement,