The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, this amended time limitation may not exceed 10 years from the time limit established pursuant to this subdivision or the time limit on the effectiveness of the plan established pursuant t: subdivision (b), whichever is earlier. "; and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(b) provides: "The effectiveness of every redevelopment plan to which this section applies shall terminate at a date which shall not exceed 40 years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009, whichever is later. After the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no authority to act pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred indebtedness and to enforce existing covenants, contracts, or other obligations. "; and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(c) provides: "Except as provided in subdivisions (g) and (h), a redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670 after 10 years from the termination of the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan to subdivision (b) "; and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(e)(1) provides: "Unless a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, contains all of the limitations required by this section and each of these limitations does not exceed the applicable time limits established by this section, the legislative body, acting by ordinance on or before December 31, 1994, shall amend every redevelopment plan adopted on or before December 31, 1993, either to amend an existing time limit that exceeds the applicable time limit established by this section or to establish time limits that do not exceed the provisions of subdivision (a), (b), or (c Wl and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) provides: "The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall apply to the redevelopment plan as if the redevelopment plan had been amended to include those limitations. However, in adopting the ordinance required by this section, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Article 12 (commencing with section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans;" and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(f)(1) provides: "If a redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, contains one or more limitations required by this section, and the limitation does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this section, this section shall not be construed to require an amendment of this limitation;" and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(6 (2) provides: "A redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that has a limitation shorter than the terms provided in this section may be amended to extend the limitation, within the applicable time limit established by this section, pursuant to Section 33354.6 ;" and --I- s WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(8) provides: "The limitations established in the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not be applied to limit allocation of taxes to any agency to the extent required to eliminate project deficits created under subdivision (e) of Section 33320.5, subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6, or subdivision (d) of Section 33487, in accordance with the plan adopted pursuant thereof for the purpose of eliminating the deficits or to implement a replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413. In the event of a conflict between these limitations and the obligations under Section 33334.6 or to implement a replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413, the legislative body shall amend the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section to modify the limitations to the extent necessary to permit compliance with the plan adopted pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6 and to allow full expenditure of moneys in the Agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in accordance with Section 33334.3 or to permit implementation of the replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413. The procedure for amending the ordinance pursuant to this subdivision shall be the same as for adopting the ordinance under subdivision (e)."; and WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(h) provides: "This section shall not be construed to affect the validity of any bond, indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the legislative body, or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to January 1, 1994. Nor shall this section be construed to affect the right of an agency to receive property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the indebtedness or other obligation.