HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG RPTS 2007 1205 RDA REG—� ESTABZISKp �•`
[…] fornia Register of Historical Resources if it meets any of the criteria for listing, which are:
1. Is associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of Califor-
nia's history and cultural heritage;
2. Is associated with the lives of persons important in our past;
3. Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or method of construction, or rep-
resents the work of an important creative individual, or possesses high artistic values; or
4. Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history. (PRC
§5024.1(c))
By definition, the California Register of Historical Resources also includes all "properties formally determined
eligible for, or listed in, the National Register of Historic Places," and certain specified State Historical Land-
marks. The majority of "formal determinations" of NRHP eligibility occur when properties are evaluated by the
State Office of Historic Preservation in connection with federal environmental review procedures (Section 106