HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG RPTS 2007 1205 RDA REG—� ESTABZISKp �•`
[…] may still be eligible for listing in the California Register." (CCR §4852 (c))
The minimum age criterion for the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) and the California Register of
Historical Resources (CRHR) is 50 years. Properties less than 50 years old may be eligible for listing on the
NRHP if they can be regarded as "exceptional," as defined by the NRHP procedures, or in terms of the CRHR,
"if it can be demonstrated that sufficient time has passed to understand its historical importance" (Chapter
11, Title 14, §4842(d)(2))
Historic resources as defined by CEQA also includes properties listed in "local registers' of historic properties.
A "local register of historic resources" is broadly defined in §5020.1 (k) of the Public Resources Code, as "a
list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant
to a local ordinance or resolution." Local registers of historic properties come essentially in two forms: (1)
surveys of historic resources conducted by a local agency in accordance with Office of Historic Preservation
procedures and standards, adopted by the local agency and maintained as current, and (2) landmarks desig-