HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG RPTS 2007 1205 RDA REG—� ESTABZISKp �•`
[…] significant architectural innovation;
8. It has a unique location or singular physical characteristics representing an established and familiar
visual feature of a neighborhood, community or the area;
9. It has unique design or detailing;
10. It is a particularly good example of a period of style;
11. It contributes to the historical or scenic heritage or historical or scenic properties of the area (to
include, but not limited to landscaping, light standards, trees, curbing and signs).
3. Impact Thresholds and Mitigation
According to PRC §21084.1, "a project that may cause a substantial change in the significance of an historical
resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment." The Public Resources Code
broadly defines a threshold for determining if the impacts of a project on an historic property will be signifi-
cant and adverse. By definition, a substantial adverse change means, "demolition, destruction, relocation, or