HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 313 2005 0420ORDINANCE NO. 313
[…] To Developer:
Shea Homes, Limited Partnership
30699 Russell Ranch Road, Suite 290
Westlake Village, CA 91361
Attn: Steve Seemann
With a Copy To:
Jackson, DeMarco & Peckenpaugh
2030 Main Street, Suite 1200
Irvine, CA 92623
Attn: Andrew Bernstein, Esq.
Ordinance No. 313
Page 43
EXHIBIT "C"
PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT
THIS PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT (the "Agreement ") is made
and entered into as of the day of , 2005,
by and between SHEA HOMES, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (hereinafter
referred to as "DEVELOPER "), and the CITY OF MOORPARK ( "CITY ").
RECITALS
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413(b) (2) (A) (i) requires that "at least 15 percent of all new
and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within
a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or
private entities or persons other than the agency shall be
available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by,
persons and families of low or moderate income "; and
WHEREAS, California Health & Safety Code Section
33413(c) (1) requires such dwelling units to remain affordable
for the longest feasible time, but for not less than 45 years
for homeownership units; and
WHEREAS, affordable housing cost is defined in California