HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES RD 1994 31 1994 1207RESOLUTION 94 -31
[…] affordability, replacement and inclusionary requirements established in the CCRL and previously
discussed in this section of the Implementation Plan.
There has been no Agency activity, nor is there projected to be any Agency activity, relative
to those housing issues outlined on Tables 9 through 10C and 12. Tables 11, 11 A and 12A
are discussed below:
Table 11
As shown in Table 11, All Non - Agency Developed and Substantially Rehabilitated
Dwelling Units, there have been 17 units constructed or substantially rehabilitated in
the Project Area since the Plan's adoption in 1989. CCRL Section 33413(b)(2)(A)(i)
requires that "At least 15% of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units
developed within a project area... by public or private entities or persons other than the
agency shall be available at affordable housing cost to persons and families of low or
moderate income." This translates to 6% of units at affordable housing costs to
persons or families of very low income and 9% for persons of low- moderate income.
To date, none of the 17 units have been restricted pursuant to CCRL Section
33413(b)(2)(A)(i).