HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1987 0429 CC ADJ ITEM 11M' MOORPARK ITEM.�i•^'�
[…] City of Brea, 253 Cal. App. 2d 267, 61 Cal.
Rptr. 189, the District Court of Appeal held that under a statute providing that no
publicly owned utility shall supply water to land within a county water district which is
subject to a lien for bonded indebtedness, the city could not require a subdivider, as a
condition of approval of a subdivision map, to obtain water from the city water
department for lots in the city but also located within the county water district. This
case seems to be in direct conflict with the constitutional authority of Article XI, Section
9 (formerly Section 19).
C. No State Tax For Local Purposes
Article XIII, Section 24 (formerly Article XIII, Section 37) of the California Constitution
provides:
"The Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes but may authorize
local governments to impose them.
"Money appropriated from state funds to a local government for its local
purposes may be used as provided by law. Money subvened to a local
government under Section 25 may be used for state or local purposes."
The purpose of this provision was to end the practice which developed during the state's
early history of the Legislature ordering specific local improvements and requiring the
levy of local tax to finance them. (Sinton v. Asbury, 41 Cal. 525). The theory of our
B -7