HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1987 0429 CC ADJ ITEM 11M' MOORPARK ITEM.�i•^'�
[…] however, such demands must be audited at the first meeting after payment.
Properly authorized revolving funds are an exception. In the case of a revolving fund, the
payment or expenditure is audited when it is originally made to the fund and the
subsequent expenditures therefrom are again audited when a new claim is made for
purposes of reimbursing the fund.
A carefully drafted procedural ordinance for the payment of claims is the best protection
against the liability which can result from a failure to observe the la«-'s requirements.
C. Constitutional Debt Limit
Article XVI, Section 18, of the California Constitution (formerly Article XIII, Section 40)
contains the following language:
"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur
any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year
]1
the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two - thirds of the
qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose .... It
The purpose of this section is to prohibit indebtedness obligating the city to pay in future
years for a consideration already received. The intent is to prohibit accumulated
indebtedness by requiring that each year's taxes and revenues pay fully for obligations
incurred that year.