HomeMy WebLinkAboutAG RPTS 2012 1030 OB SPC Resolution No. OB-2012-26
[…] Page 2
According to the Successor Agency Officials, no assets from the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund were transferred to the Successor
Agency as of February 1, 2012. All assets of the former redevelopment
agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund were transferred to the
City of Moorpark as the Housing Successor since those assets qualified
as Housing Assets in accordance to H&S Code Section 34176 (e).
Below is the Government Code Section relating to the due diligence review noting the
applicable dates of completion, submission of the reports, and the funds.
Government Code Section 34179.6 states:
SEC. 18. Section 34179.6 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to
read:
34179.6. The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be
submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall
submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the
county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the
Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency
submits the review to the oversight board for review.
(a) By October 1, 2012, each successor agency shall provide to the
oversight board, the county auditor-controller, the Controller, and the
Department of Finance the results of the review conducted pursuant to
Section 34179.5 for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and
specifically the amount of cash and cash equivalents determined to be
available for allocation to taxing entities. By December 15, 2012, each
successor agency shall provide to the oversight board, the county auditor-
controller, the Controller, and the department the results of the review
conducted pursuant to Section 34179.5 for all of the other fund and
account balances and specifically the amount of cash and cash
equivalents determined to be available for allocation to taxing entities. The
department may request any supporting documentation and review results
to assist in its review under subdivision (d). The department may specify
the form and manner information about the review shall be provided to it.
(b) Upon receipt of the review, the oversight board shall convene a
public comment session to take place at least five business days
before the oversight board holds the approval vote specified in
subdivision (c). The oversight board also shall consider any opinions
offered by the county auditor-controller on the review results submitted by
the successor agencies.
2
Oversight Board to the Successor Agency
October 30, 2012
Page 3
(c) By October 15, 2012, for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund
and by January 15, 2013, for all other funds and accounts, the oversight