Staff is requesting that the Oversight Board set a special meeting on Tuesday, January 8, 2013 to consider approval of this Due Diligence Report. State code has a deadline of January 15, 2013. Staff requests that this meeting be the only meeting for January 2013. A separate agenda item is schedule to consider this recommendation. Below is the Government Code Section relating to the due diligence review noting the applicable dates of completion, submission of the reports, and the funds. Government Code Section 34179.6 states: SEC. 18. Section 34179.6 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to read: 34179.6. The review required pursuant to Section 34179.5 shall be submitted to the oversight board for review. The successor agency shall submit a copy of the Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule to the county administrative officer, the county auditor-controller, and the Department of Finance at the same time that the successor agency submits the review to the oversight board for review. (a) By October 1, 2012, each successor agency shall provide to the oversight board, the county auditor-controller, the Controller, and the Department of Finance the results of the review conducted pursuant to Section 34179.5 for the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund and specifically the amount of cash and cash equivalents determined to be 2 Oversight Board to the Successor Agency December 18, 2012 Page 3 available for allocation to taxing entities. By December 15, 2012, each successor agency shall provide to the oversight board, the county auditor- controller, the Controller, and the department the results of the review conducted pursuant to Section 34179.5 for all of the other fund and account balances and specifically the amount of cash and cash equivalents determined to be available for allocation to taxing entities. The department may request any supporting documentation and review results to assist in its review under subdivision (d). The department may specify the form and manner information about the review shall be provided to it. (b) Upon receipt of the review, the oversight board shall convene a public comment session to take place at least five business days before the oversight board holds the approval vote specified in subdivision (c). The oversight board also shall consider any opinions offered by the county auditor-controller on the review results submitted by the successor agencies.