This proposal would not comply with the City's landscaping standards for parking lots, which call for landscaping to be in planter areas including tree diamonds between parking aisles. This issue is discussed in the analysis section below. ANALYSIS Issues Staff analysis of the proposed project has identified the following issues for City Council consideration: • Justification for Variance • Alternative to Provision of Landscaping on Site Justification for Variance State zoning law (Section 65906 of the Government Code) allows a variance to be granted, "when because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning K Honorable City Council June 18, 2014 Page 3 ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated. A variance shall not be granted for a parcel of property which authorizes a use or activity which is not otherwise expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property." Section 17.44.040 of the Zoning Ordinance states, 'A variance is an adjustment in the regulations contained in this title.