HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 202 1994 1214ORDINANCE NO. 202
[…] limitation by this subdivision may be extended, only by amendment
of the redevelopment plan, after the agency finds, based on
substantial evidence that: (A) significant blight remains within
the project area; and (B) this blight cannot be eliminated without
the establishment of additional debt. However, this amended time
limitation may not exceed 10 years from the time limit established
pursuant to this subdivision or the time limit on the effectiveness
of the plan established pursuant t= subdivision (b), whichever is
earlier. "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(b) provides: "The effectiveness
of every redevelopment plan to which this section applies shall
terminate at a date which shall not exceed 40 years from the
adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009, whichever is
later. After the time limit on the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no authority to act
pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously
incurred indebtedness and to enforce existing covenants, contracts,
or other obligations. "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(c) provides: "Except as provided
in subdivisions (g) and (h), a redevelopment agency shall not pay
indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670
after 10 years from the termination of the effectiveness of the
redevelopment plan to subdivision (b) "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(e)(1) provides: "Unless a
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, contains all
of the limitations required by this section and each of these
limitations does not exceed the applicable time limits established
by this section, the legislative body, acting by ordinance on or
before December 31, 1994, shall amend every redevelopment plan
adopted on or before December 31, 1993, either to amend an existing
time limit that exceeds the applicable time limit established by
this section or to establish time limits that do not exceed the
provisions of subdivision (a), (b), or (c);" and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(e)(2) provides: "The limitations
established in the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall
apply to the redevelopment plan as if the redevelopment plan had
been amended to include those limitations. However, in adopting
the ordinance required by this section, neither the legislative
body nor the agency is required to comply with Article 12
(commencing with section 33450) or any other provision of this part
relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans;" and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(f)(1) provides: "If a
redevelopment plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, contains one
or more limitations required by this section, and the limitation
does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this section,
this section shall not be construed to require an amendment of this
limitation;" and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(6 (2) provides: "A redevelopment
plan adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that has a limitation
shorter than the terms provided in this section may be amended to
extend the limitation, within the applicable time limit established
by this section, pursuant to Section 33354.6;" and
FA
--Is
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(g) provides: "The limitations
established in the ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall
not be applied to limit allocation of taxes to any agency to the
extent required to eliminate project deficits created under
subdivision (e) of Section 33320.5, subdivision (g) of Section
33334.6, or subdivision (d) of Section 33487, in accordance with
the plan adopted pursuant thereof for the purpose of eliminating
the deficits or to implement a replacement housing program pursuant
to Section 33413. In the event of a conflict between these
limitations and the obligations under Section 33334.6 or to
implement a replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413,
the legislative body shall amend the ordinance adopted pursuant to
this section to modify the limitations to the extent necessary to
permit compliance with the plan adopted pursuant to subdivision (g)
of Section 33334.6 and to allow full expenditure of moneys in the
Agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in accordance with
Section 33334.3 or to permit implementation of the replacement
housing program pursuant to Section 33413. The procedure for
amending the ordinance pursuant to this subdivision shall be the
same as for adopting the ordinance under subdivision (e)."; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(h) provides: "This section shall
not be construed to affect the validity of any bond, indebtedness,
or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement entered
into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the legislative body,
or the agency pursuant to this part, prior to January 1, 1994. Nor
shall this section be construed to affect the right of an agency to
receive property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the
indebtedness or other obligation. "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(i) provides: "A redevelopment
agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive property taxes
pursuant to Section 33670, with respect to a redevelopment plan
adopted prior to January 1, 1994, after the date identified in
subdivision (c) or the date identified in the redevelopment plan,
whichever is earlier, except as provided in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (f) or in subdivision (h) "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL Section 33333.6(j) provides: "The legislature
finds and declares that the amendments made to this section by the
act that adds this subdivision are intended to add limitations to
the law on and after January 1, 1994, and are not intended to
change or express legislative intent with respect to the law prior
to that date. It is not the intent of the legislature to affect
the merits of any litigation regarding the ability of a
redevelopment agency to sell bonds for a term that exceeds the
limit of a redevelopment plan pursuant to law that existed prior to
January 1, 1994 "; and
WHEREAS, CCRL the Plan as previously adopted by the Agency,
currently contains certain time limitations which may not accord
with those time limitations required by CCRL Section 33333.6; and
WHEREAS, the City of Moorpark (the "City ") is adopting this