HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2015 0701 CCSA REG ITEM 09E ITEM 9_E.
[…] [Former Section 165(b)(3))
The Proposer hereby certifies that it will comply with the requirements of 49 U.S.C.
§53 ')( (C)an. applicable regulations in 49 C.F.R. § 661.11.
4110 Sign-+. 40- Proposer's Authorized Official
Amy Bary, Senior Vice President
Name and Title of the Proposer's Authorized Official
MV Transportation, Inc.
Company Name
March 21, 2014
Date
ALTERNATIVE B
CERTIFICATE OF NON-COMPLIANCE WITH 49 U.S.C. §5323(i)( )jet
[Former Section 165(b)(3)]
The Proposer hereby certifies that it will not comply with the re. • ements of 49 U.S.C.
§5323(j)(2)(C), but it may qualify for an exception pursu: • 49 U.S.C. §5323(j)(2)(B),
or (D) and regulations in 49 C.F.R. §661.7.
Signature of the Proposer's Authorized P lal
Name and Title of the Pr. • . _ 's Authorized Official
Company e
"Date
67
Contract No. 10470-2014 150
BUY AMERICA LAW
49 U.S.C.§5323(J)
BUY AMERICA STIPULATIONS:
11) The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated
to carry out this chapter for a project only if steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in
the project are produced in the United States."
12) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (I) of this subsection if the
Secretary finds that—
(A) Applying paragraph (1)would be inconsistent with the public interest;
(B) The steel, Iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in