In 1975, a numerical growth control ordinance withstood a challenge on all three grounds. (Construction Industry Association v. City of Petaluma (1975 9th Cir.) 522 F.2d 897.) In 1980, the State Legislature was persuaded to enact Eyidence Code Section 669.5, which makers it easier for developers to challenge numerical growth control ordinances by shifting the burden of proof from the plaintiff to the defendant city. Section 669.5 applies to both initiative and legislative adopted numerical growth control ordinances. (Building Ind. Assn. v. City of Camarillo (1986) 41 Cal.3d 810.) Specifically, it subjects such ordinances to a presumption of "impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the [local] jurisdiction" and, unless the court LAX.6702 f . t LAW OFFICES BURKET WILLIAMS 8C SORENSEN VENTURA COUNTY OFFICE 611 WEST SIXTH STREET, SUITE 2500 2710 PONDEROSA DRIVE SUIT[ 1 LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA 90017 CAM ARILLO, CALIFORNIA 1113310 (213) 2360600 (605) 967 -7466 TELECOPIER 1217!