Declining to consider future mitigation measures to be proposed by the City, on the grounds that the court must make its decision on the present impact of Prop. A, the trial court found that the City had not rebutted the presumption under Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (a) that Prop. A would have an impact on the supply of affordable residential units in the region. The City challenged the trial court's ruling on Phase I by writ application to this court, which was denied by order of November 27, 1990. (D013199.) 6. Phase Two Trial and Findings Under Evidence Code section 669.5, subdivision (b), the City had the burden of proof that Prop. A was "necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city . . . ." (Ibid.) The trial court 11 future (through 2000), as a means of judging the validity of Prop. A as of its adoption date, April 1987. The court noted that Prop. A was to be used to time development with relation to adequate services, over its duration.