(Settlement Agreement, § 2.3.) The Settlement Agreement does not preclude the City from adopting a new and different numerical growth management ordinance upon the expiration of Measure F. gECEIVED qpp � 81994 City of Moorpark l,ommunity Development Department Jaime R. Aguilera April 25, 1994 Page 2 3. In Order To Adopt The Proposed Ordinance The City Must Adopt Findings Of Necessity That Are Supported By Substantial Evidence Pursuant to Government Code Section 65863.6, any numerical growth management ordinance, other than one adopted by initiative,?, must "contain findings as to the public health, safety, and welfare of the city . . . to be promoted by the adoption of the ordinance which justify reducing the housing opportunities of the region." However, the findings do not have to be supported by "substantial evidence ". Such evidence is only required for administrative actions. (C.C.P. § 1094.5(c).) The adoption of a numerical growth management ordinance is not an administrative action; it is a legislative action. (Pacific Corp.