HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1993 0915 CC ADJ ITEM 11P o'' �
[…] of the damage and then only at the option of the victim.
Aside from the preemption issue, the restitution
paragraph would be subject to challenge for being overly broad --
it makes teachers responsible per se for the actions of their
minor students. (See Definitions section. )
AX:66303.2
•
Mary K. Lindley
August 23, 1993
Page 3
3 . Civil Debt. This section enters an area that, at
least by implication, appears to be fully occupied by state law.
Civil Code section 1714 imposes responsibility for willful and
negligent acts and Civil Code section 3281 et seq. governs the
extent to which damages may be recovered.
I also call your attention to Government Code section
53069.6. This section imposes a duty upon the City to "take all
practical and reasonable steps to recover civil damages for the
negligent, willful, or unlawful damaging" of its property,
including "appropriate legal action".
4 . Furnishing to Minors Prohibited. This section, in
-,t(Ark some ways duplicative of, and in other ways contrary to, Penal
Code Section 594. 1(a) , is not preempted. Penal Code section