HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1990 1107 CC REG ITEM 11E MOORPARK
[…] The charge constitutes a debt of that person and is
collectible by the public agency incurring those costs in
the same mariner as in the case if an obligation under
contract , expressed or implied , except tat liability for the
expenses provided for in this article shall not be insurable
and no insurance policy shall provide or pay for the
expenses_
Section 53155 establishes the limit of liability and reads :
In no event shall a person liability under this article
for this expense of an emergency response exceed one
thousand dollars ($1 , 000 . 00 ) for a particular incident .
Section 53156 defines emergency response and reads in part :
( a ) Expense of an emergency response' means reasonable
costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an
appropriate emergency response to the incident , hut shall
only include those costs directly arising because of the
response to the particular incident _ Reasonable costs shah
include the costs of providing police . firefighting, rescue,
and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident ,
as well as the salaries of the -personnel responding to the
incident .
DISCUSSION
Numerous police agencies throughout the state are presently
billing. driving under the influence ( DUI ) arrestees involved in
traffic accidents and recovering costs behind the authority of
the Government Code . Staff has contacted several police