this article _ The charge constitutes a debt of that person and is collectible by the public agency incurring those costs in the same mariner as in the case if an obligation under contract , expressed or implied , except tat liability for the expenses provided for in this article shall not be insurable and no insurance policy shall provide or pay for the expenses_ Section 53155 establishes the limit of liability and reads : In no event shall a person liability under this article for this expense of an emergency response exceed one thousand dollars ($1 , 000 . 00 ) for a particular incident . Section 53156 defines emergency response and reads in part : ( a ) Expense of an emergency response' means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to the incident , hut shall only include those costs directly arising because of the response to the particular incident _ Reasonable costs shah include the costs of providing police . firefighting, rescue, and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident , as well as the salaries of the -personnel responding to the incident . DISCUSSION Numerous police agencies throughout the state are presently billing. driving under the influence ( DUI ) arrestees involved in traffic accidents and recovering costs behind the authority of the Government Code . Staff has contacted several police agencies including the California