HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2012 0620 CC REG ITEM 10S ITEM 10-S.
[…] [Ref-02]
FA-07. Graffiti vandalism is sometimes associated with truancy, drugs, and
alcohol. Graffiti offenders who operate as members`of gangs or crews may
also engage in physical violence. [Ref-02]
FA-08. Government Code section 53069.3 defines graffiti as "any unauthorized
inscription, word, figure, mark, or design that is written, marked, etched,
scratched, drawn, or painted on any real or personal property."This section
of the law also gives the authority for local jurisdictions to pass ordinances
for the control and removal of graffiti. [Ref-03]
FA-09. Penal Code section 594, in part, states:
(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with
respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other
than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:
(1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material.
Graffiti in Ventura County Cities 3
387
Ventura County 2011 - 2012 Grand Jury Final Report
(2) Damages.
(3) Destroys.
Penal Code section 594 also provides the criminal penalties for violation of
the code. [Ref-04]
FA-10. As indicated in the responses to the Graffiti Survey, Attachment 1, all