HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2012 0620 CC REG ITEM 10S ITEM 10-S.
[…] • places where gang members congregate
(114-02]
FA-05. Graffiti offenders most often use- spray paint. They may also use large
markers or tools for etching on glass surfaces. [Ref-02]
FA-06. Participation ,in graffiti vandalism'may be an initial or gateway offense from
which offenders may graduate to more sophisticated or harmful crimes.
[Ref-02]
FA-07. Graffiti vandalism is sometimes associated with truancy, drugs, and
alcohol. Graffiti offenders who operate as members`of gangs or crews may
also engage in physical violence. [Ref-02]
FA-08. Government Code section 53069.3 defines graffiti as "any unauthorized
inscription, word, figure, mark, or design that is written, marked, etched,
scratched, drawn, or painted on any real or personal property."This section
of the law also gives the authority for local jurisdictions to pass ordinances
for the control and removal of graffiti. [Ref-03]
FA-09. Penal Code section 594, in part, states:
(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with