The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Accurate payroll records shall be kept by the contractor and each subcontractor, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, Ruben Castro Human Services Center 00700 General Conditions City of Moorpark Page 13 of 41 apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. e. It shall be the responsibility of Contractor to Comply with Labor Code section 1776 as it may be amended by the Legislature from time to time with respect to each payroll record. As of April, 2003, Labor Code section 1776 provides in relevant part, "(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following: (1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct. (2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771, 1811, and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees on the public works project. (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: (1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her authorized representative on request. (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations. (3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public for inspection or for copies thereof. However, a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.