HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2011 1005 CC REG ITEM 10F ITEM 10.F.
[…] City and the other indemnified parties as a result of the action.
3.5.4 Accurate payroll records shall be kept by the Contractor and each subcontractor,
showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time
and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to
each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in
connection with the public work.
3.5.5 It shall be the responsibility of Contractor to Comply with Labor Code section 1776
as it may be amended by the Legislature from time to time with respect to each payroll
record. As of April, 2003, Labor Code section 1776 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep accurate payroll records, showing the
name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime
hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each
journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in
connection with the public work. Each payroll record shall contain or be verified by a
written declaration that it is made under penalty of perjury, stating both of the following:
(1) The information contained in the payroll record is true and correct.
(2) The employer has complied with the requirements of Sections 1771, 1811,
and 1815 for any work performed by his or her employees on the public works project.
(b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be
available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the Contractor
on the following basis:
(1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for
inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her authorized representative on
City of Moorpark Bid Package
Housing Rehabilitation— 1449 Walnut Canyon Road Page 49 of 72
163
request.
(2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be
made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body
awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, and the Division of
Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations.
(3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be
made available upon request by the public for inspection or for copies thereof. However,
a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract, the
Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement.