The CWHSSA requires that laborers or mechanics cannot be required, or permitted, to work more than forty (40) hours in any workweek unless paid overtime at not less than one and one-half (1.5) times the basic rate of pay. 8. Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act(18 U.S.C. 874), The Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act, as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"), provides that each contractor or sub-recipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.