HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2008 1105 CC REG ITEM 08CMOORPARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] Moorpark's use of the Paved Access Road Interests will unreasonably interfere
with or impair the continuance of SCE's current or future public use of its
property, or is unwilling to allow for joint use of the property inclusive of
Moorpark's use of the Paved Access Road Interests, Moorpark may acquire the
Paved Access Road Interests on grounds that Moorpark's public uses regarding
the Paved Access Road Interests are more necessary and paramount public
uses than the public use or purpose to which SCE is using the property, or
intends on using the property within a reasonable time. Section 1240.650(a)
provides, "[w]here property has been appropriated to public use by any person
other than a public entity, the use thereof by a public entity for the same use or
any other public use is a more necessary use than the use to which such
property has already been appropriated." As noted by the Law Revision
Commission in regard to Section 1240.650, "[t]he preference under Section
1240.650 is not merely one of public ownership over private ownership for the
same use but includes any use. Thus, for example, a public entity may condemn