HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 2008 1105 CC REG ITEM 08CMOORPARK CITY COUNCIL
[…] easement, there are large utility improvements, which are considered to be an adverse visual
influence. The SCE right of way easement also decreases the privacy and quiet enjoyment of the
affected property. Taking the aforementioned into consideration, the loss to the remainder as a
result of the interest to be acquired by the City of Moorpark is considered to be nominal
(estimated at no greater than $1,000).
We have also considered offsets for benefits to the affected property from the interest to
be acquired by the City of Moorpark. According to the California Code of Civil Procedure
(section 1263.410), "compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the
remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder. If the amount of the benefit to
the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation
shall be awarded under this article ".
The amount of benefit is established by determining any reasonable certain increase in
the market value of the remaining property caused by the proposed public road easement. Due to
the recorded grant deed on the affected property (for a 40.00 foot wide non - exclusive