HomeMy WebLinkAboutAGENDA REPORT 1995 0621 CC REG ITEM 08Oim
[…] City of Moorpark
799 Moorpark Avenue
Moorpark, California 93021
Re: Vesting Tentative Map 4973
Carlsberg North -- -
Dear Steve:
By letter dated February 10, 1995, I advised you that
condemnation for freeway purposes, by the State of California,
does not constitutes a legal subdivision of land. The subject
condemnation of a portion of a parcel of Carlsberg property
occurred in 1969. (V.C.S.C. Case No. 50755.) Carlsberg has now
asked if the property that was left on either side of the freeway
can be deemed to be two legal parcels pursuant to the Subdivision
May Act, Government Code Section 66412.6. In my opinion they
can.
Discussion
Government Code Section 66412.6 provides, in pertinent
part, that "any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be
conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created" if (i) the
parcel resulted from a division of land into fewer than five
parcels and (ii) there was no local ordinance in effect which
regulated divisions of land into fewer than five parcels.
The condemnation of part of a parcel results in a