Upon receipt of this request a copy was forwarded to the City Attorney for their opinion on the matter. Upon completing a review of the history of this property and various County Ordinances, the City Attorney determined that this parcel was legally created when the State of California condemned the property now known as the SR -23 freeway (see City Attorney's comments in attachment No. 2). As part of this review the City Attorney determined that the taking by the State of the freeway falls within the rules of Section 66412.6 of the government code which states that "any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been lawfully created' if (i the parcel resulted in a division of land into fewer than five parcels and (ii) there was no local ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land into fewer than five parcels. Therefore the City has determined that this condemnation resulted in a "division" of land and constituted a "sale" for the purposes stated in the Subdivision Map Act.